Project/Area Number |
21790532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Makoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00377491)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 血小板機能検査 / 抗血小板薬 / コラーゲンビーズカラム / 薬効モニタリング / 抗血小板剤 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we evaluated the utility of 2 types of collagen-coated-bead columns in the assessment of platelet function associated with the efficacy of antiplatelet drug therapy and prediction of bleeding. In particular, platelet activity was measured to diagnose whether patients with thrombotic disease were drug resistant and to assess patients who were or were not administered antiplatelet agents before endoscopic biopsy. Large variation in the platelet retention rate among healthy individuals was observed using the collagen-coated-bead column; this may reflect individual differences but not methodological variability. Overlapping of the retention rates of patients who were and were not administered the antiplatelet reagents may limit the establishment of reference intervals for platelet function in the present assay system. However, the platelet retention rate may reflect individual variability in response to the antiplatelet drugs and may be useful for monitoring the efficacy of antiplatelet therapy in the same individual. Thus, it is important to evaluate platelet function before and after medication for monitoring the effects of antiplatelet drugs. We also evaluated platelet function by using light-transmission platelet aggregometer and whole-blood aggregometer with a screen filtration pressure method. Platelet function assays are not interchangeable and may vary on the basis of the assay used. These findings suggest that the platelet function assay needs to be used in suitable methods and to be evaluated for additional verification of its clinical utility.