Identification of microRNAs regulating apoptosis and elucidation of their role in carcinogenesis.
Project/Area Number |
21790533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUMI Naoya Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60512960)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | microRNA / WT1遺伝子 / アポトーシス / 癌 / 細胞死 / マイクロRNA |
Research Abstract |
We found that the expression of WT1 was suppressed in Doxorubicin (Dox)-induced apoptosis in a concentration-dependent manner. Cloning of small RNAs expressed in DOX-treated gastric cancer cells revealed twenty-two miRNAs that increased in their expression levels during this process. Among them, we identified miR-A as a miRNA that could target WT1 and regulate apoptosis. Moreover, we showed that the expression of miR-A could be a prognostic factor for non-small cell lung cancers.