Research for diagnosistic power and cost effectiveness of auto-antibody with data mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (70397834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタアナリシス / データマイニング / 自己抗体 / 膠原病 / 費用効果分析 / 医療費 / データマインニング
Research Abstract
We showed the efficacy of the following serum markers; KL-6 and SP-D for interstitial pneumonia and beta-D glucan for fungal infection. Both of the diseases are very serious complications for the rheumatic diseases. We also proved significant relationship between Salazosulfapyridine, one of the common Disease Modifying Antirheumatic Drugs, and its side effect through the Single Nucleotide Polymorphism of its metabolic enzyme. These findings will be helpful to the diagnosis and treatment of the rheumatic diseases.