Establishment of the effective cell culture method for regulatory T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAKURA Misako  Okayama University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (30314694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 培養方法 / P-セレクチン / PSGL-1 / 移植片対宿主病
Research Abstract
I tried the establishment of the effective cell culture method of regulatory T cells. To clarify the role of selectins/selectin-ligands in the cell proliferation and the function of Treg cells, we examined the cell proliferation rate and the function of Treg cells, using P-selectin-/-mice and PSGL-1-/-mice. The growth rate of P-selectin-/-Treg cells and PSGL-1-/-Treg cells were high in comparison with the wild-type Treg cells. PSGL-1-/-Treg cells could inhibit wild-type T cell proliferation in in-vitro suppression assay.