The efficacy of identifying the stem cell to decide the breast cancer treatment strategy.
Project/Area Number |
21790536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIEN Tadahiko Okayama University, 病院, 助教 (30509451)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 幹細胞 / 予後因子 / がん幹細胞 / 転移 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The expression of ALDH1 which is the marker of the breast cancer stem cell in the axillary lymph node metastasis was the significantly prognostic factor for node positive (n=1-3) breast cancer patients. (2) There was not significantly correlation between the expression of ALDH1 in distant metastatic lesion and prognosis. Because of the discordances of predictive factors between primary and metastatic lesions, the pathological examinations in metastases are important to decide the treatment strategy of metastatic breast cancer.