Basic study of plasma CTGF as a useful biomarker for hypertensive cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHATA Ryoko  Okayama University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70335587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCTGF / 心肥大 / 高血圧 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
I studied the association of serum (or plasma) CTGF levels with progression of cardiac hypertrophy in experimentally pressure-overloaded (PO) rats. The CTGF levels were increased in some rats within 2 weeks after operation without left ventricular hypertrophy, but no statistical significant difference was found between the PO and the sham groups. There were significant increases in left ventricular wall thickness of the PO rats after the third week of the operation, but the CTGF levels were similar between the two groups.