Molecular epidemiological study on the causative agent of cat scratch disease, Bartonella henselae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Masashi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40379954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords猫ひっかき病 / Cat scratch disease / Bartonella henselae / Multilocus sequencetyping(MLST) / Multispacer typing(MST) / virB5 / bepA / badA / cat scratch disease / Multispacer typing (MST) / 猫引っかき病 / multilocus sequence typing (MLST)
Research Abstract
Bartonella henselae is the causative agent of cat scratch disease(CSD). We characterized B. henselae isolates from CSD patients and cats using DNA sequence-based genotyping methods. Our study demonstrated that human infections in Japan can be caused by B. henselae strains in MST cluster 1, distinct from clusters containing the Houston-1 and Marseille type strains. Furthermore, we developed a novel genotyping method based on three virulence genes(virB5, bepA and badA), and uncovered the genotypic distribution of B. henselae in Japan.