Development of quinone-labeled antibody for non-enzymatic chemiluminescence immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Naoya  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90336181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学発光 / キノン / 酸化還元 / 標識抗体 / 活性酸素 / ナフトキノン / 酸化還元サイクル / 標識ビオチン / イムノアッセイ / 酵素標識
Research Abstract
A strong and long-lived chemiluminescence was observed when quinone was mixed with dithiothreitol (DTT) and luminol, and the chemiluminescence intensity was proportional to the concentration of quinone. Therefore, we considered that quinone-labeled antibody could be applied to develop a non-enzymatic chemiluminescence immunoassay. In this study, quinone-labeled antibody was prepared by coupling of 1,4-dihydro-1,4-dioxo-3-methyl-2-naphthylmethyl chloroformate to amino group of antibody. Since the quinone-labeled antibody emitted chemiluminescence after addition of DTT and luminol, it should become a new analytical tool for various substances based on antigen-antibody interaction.