The analysis of differentiative pathway in neutrophils using in vitro model and the pathogenic mechanisms of progression to leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TSUJIOKA Takayuki  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (50330551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSyk / 好中球 / 分化 / G-CSFレセプター / 急性白血病 / 増殖・分化
Research Abstract
The tyrosine kinase Syk (molecular weight 72KDa) which is widely expressed in hematopoietic and non-hematopoietic cells has been reported as a key molecule which is associated with hematopoiesis of the B cell lineage. We noticed the role of Syk in leukemic progression of myeloid lineage and established the differentiative model in neutrophil and Syk mutant cell lines using 32D (mouse AML cell lines). As a result, we suggested that Syk was not associated with the differentiation of myeloid lineage, but high expression of Syk SH2 domain was related to the suppression of differentiation.