Project/Area Number |
21790548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Hiroki Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (20431710)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 循環器・高血圧 / 脂質 / メタボリックシンドローム / 予防医学 / 内臓肥満 / 糖尿病 / 高遊離脂肪酸血症 / 心筋傷害 / 血管石灰化 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸触媒酵素 / 酸化ストレス / 心血管系疾患 / エネルギー代謝 / アポトーシス |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate the effect of high plasma levels of free fatty acid, which are observed in the patients with obesity or diabetes, and catalytic enzyme of fatty acid on the onset of cardiovascular disease, we examined several basic analyses. As a result, we identified that saturated-fatty acids adversely affect the cardiovascular disease, and stearoyl-coA desaturase-1 (SCD-1), a catalytic enzyme which converts saturated fatty acids to monounsaturated fatty acids, has a protective role against saturated-fatty acids-induced these effects. In conclusions, our results demonstrated that SCD-1 as the novel preventive and therapeutic target for cardiovascular disease in obese or diabetic patients.