Association of genetic polymorphisms in human NR1I3 with the diseases in elderly Japanese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20415508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学・フェノームスキャン研究 / フェノームスキャン研究 / ヒトCAR(NR1I3)遺伝子多型 / 疾患関連解析 / 高齢者連続剖検例 / ヒトCAR (NR1I3)遺伝子多型 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed search for genotype-phenotype associations in consecutive autopsies of elderly Japanese population, focusing on human CAR polymorphisms and various diseases. We found that several SNPs in NR1I3 gene were significantly associated with reduce or increase risk of the diseases, after adjustment. We provide data that polymorphisms of CAR, which controls the metabolism and elimination of endogenous and exogenous toxic compound or drugs, may play an important role in the development of the diseases. However, further prospective studies with large sample sizes are required to confirm our observations.