Toxicogenomic analysis of pyrroloquinoline quinone of vitamin-like compound
Project/Area Number |
21790550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ピロロキノリンキノン / ビタミン / マイクロアレイ / トキシコゲノミクス / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we analyzed cytotoxicity and gene expression during osteogenesis by addition of pyrroloquinoline quinone(PQQ) showing vitamin-like bioactivity on murine osteoblast. The osteoblast treated with PQQ showed cytotoxicity and growth inhibition at the concentration of 0. 1 mM. During osteogenesis after differentiation, the presence of PQQ increases the enzyme activity of alkaline phosphatase known as the marker enzyme of the osteogenesis, although the osteoblast exhibited the decreasing of mineralization along with the concentration-dependent of PQQ.