Basic study for clinical application of the biomarkers for insecticide exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Jun  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (00397465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農薬 / 殺虫剤 / バイオモニタリング / 有機リン系殺虫剤 / ピレスロイド系殺虫剤 / ジアルキルリン酸類 / 3フェノキシ安息香酸 / UDPグルクロン酸転移酵素 / 環境化学物質 / βグルクロニダーゼ活性 / バイオマーカー / 殺虫剤撒布職域従事者 / 尿中殺虫剤代謝物 / コリンエステラーゼ / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ
Research Abstract
Urinary pyrethroid (PYR) metabolites, e.g. 3-phenoxybenzoic acid (3-PBA), and organophosphorus insecticide (OP) metabolites, e.g. dialkylphosphate (DAP), have been used as the most sensitive biomarker for environmental PYR and OP exposure since the late 1990s. The objective is to clarify the fundamental characteristics of urinary OP and PYR metabolite for the practical usage. Our study had three major findings. First, the most salient findings are the distribution of urinary DAP concentrations in Japanese non- and occupational OP exposure workers, suggesting that the urinary DAP concentrations in Japanese workers were approximately at the same or lower levels than those in other countries. Second, there was seasonal differences of urinary DAP concentrations (summer > winter). Third, PYR metabolite, 3-PBA, excretion was decreased by co-exposure of OP due to part in carboxylesterase inhibition.