The prevention of the metabolic syndrome and the non-alcoholic fatty liver in the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masayuki  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (60379683)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予防医学 / 脂肪肝 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the physiologic properties of high carbohydrate diet and high fat diet (low carbohydrate diet) by examining its effects on body fat and fatty liver in mice. Mice were fed three experimental diets that were high carbohydrate diet, high fat diet and normal diet. The high carbohydrate and high fat groups were tendencies to increase body weight than normal group. In analysis of gene expressions for the lipid metabolism enzymes and its regulator, de novo lipogenesis in liver of the high carbohydrate group with onset of fatty liver was activated. In further study, Future studies are required to investigate the fatty liver onset by the high carbohydrate diet gives to obesity.