| Project/Area Number |
21790554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA Hiromi Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 講師 (20315534)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 環境 / 食品 / 衛生 / ディーゼル排気微粒子 / 精子 / 気管内投与 / ケルセチン / 一日精子産生量 / 精巣 / テストステロン / 形態異常精子 / 精巣上体 |
| Research Abstract |
BALB/ c mice (5 week age) were fed diets which contained 0.01, 0.1 and 1% quercetin respectively, and 0.05mg/ml diesel exhaust particle (DEP) suspension or vehicle was instilled through an intratracheal cannula under anesthesia with halothane twice per week for 6 weeks. Plasma concentrations of testosterone in the DEP-treated group and the DEP-treated+1% Quercetin-fed group were significantly lower than in the vehicle-treated group. Thisresult indicated that DEP decreased the plasma concentrations of testosterone. Low andmiddle concentration of quercetin diets may alleviate the male reproductive toxicity induced by DEP, but high concentration may not.