Project/Area Number |
21790555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOSUGI Mitsuhiro Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (60533429)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 癌 / microRNA / 予防法開発 / 細胞周期停止 / RB / miR-34a / p53 / プロモーター |
Research Abstract |
miR-34a is a tumor suppressor microRNA. I searched for the food components that regulated miR-34a expression. As a result from flow cytometry analysis, several kinds of materials inducing G1 arrest were found, using RB inactivated cancer cells. Real-time PCR specified flavone that induced miR-34a expression from candidate materials. In addition, decrease in target proteins of miR-34a was confirmed by Western blot analysis. These results suggested that food component could control expression of microRNA in vivo. The research of miR-34a regulated by flavone might realize "microRNA-regulating chemoprevention"