Molecular analysis of anti-proliferative effects against cancer cells treated with phytochemicals derived from cruciferous vegetables for development of novel molecular-targeting combinatory strategy for cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOGOSAWA Shingo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (70381936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌予防 / 食品成分 / アブラナ科植物 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 細胞周期停止 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 活性酸素種 / インドール-3-カルビノール
Research Abstract
To achieve desirable effects of dietary phytochemicals on cancer prevention, studies on effective combinations of phytochemicals and the molecular mechanisms might contribute to chemopreventive strategies. This study shows the anti-proliferative effects of components of the cruciferous vegetables believed to be useful for cancer prevention. In addition, combinations of indole-3-carbinol, one component of cruciferous vegetables, with genistein contained in soy or galangin contained in propolis were also shown to be effective for inhibition of growth of cancer cells accompanied with inhibition of autophagic process or accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), respectively.