The biological measurement methods to evaluate stress among police officers for preventing depression and suicides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Jin  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30511555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords警察官 / うつ病 / 自殺 / メンタルヘルス / 生物学的評価法 / 唾液コルチゾール / 唾液α-アミラーゼ / 慢性ストレス / ストレスコーピング / 東洋医学的手法 / 警察職員 / メンタルヘルス対策
Research Abstract
A series of seminars were performed to evaluate stress by measuring salivary cortisol and amylase as cross-sectional study and to reduce stress mainly by Chinese medicine as intervention. Police officers and general staff in a police organization joined the study in 2011(69 persons) and 2012(14 persons). Self descriptive SCL, STCL, and VAS were used to evaluate stress, and salivary was collected before and after the seminars. Salivary hormones were not valid for evaluating chronic stress but valid for measuring acute change in short time. Also, intervention was approved to be effective to reduce stress.