Project/Area Number |
21790560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NISHITAI Gen The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 自然免疫研究チーム, 研究員 (60509941)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 衛生 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
Cadmium has been classified as a human carcinogen by the International Agency for Research on Cancer. However, the molecular link between cadmium exposure and carcinogenesis is unclear. In this study, we found that matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) 9 and MMP13 were accumulated in mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells treated with CdCl_2. MMPs contribute to many steps in the carcinogenic process, including angiogenesis and metastasis. Cadmium-induced MMP9 and MMP13 expression was abolished in ES cells deficient in the activation of JNK, a member of the mitogen-activated protein kinases, suggesting that cadmium-induced MMP expression is mediated by JNK signaling pathway.