Elucidation of the mechanism of developing cardiovascular disease by job stress : a multi-biomarker assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80339374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords職業性ストレス / 動脈硬化 / バイオマーカー / 上腕動脈 / 心血管疾患 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 社会医学 / ストレス / 労働衛生
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was to elucidate the mechanisms by which job stress increases the risk of cardiovascular disease, by asking job stress and by measuring several biochemical markers and brachial artery stiffness indices as physiological markers in 2 workplaces. There was a significant negative correlation between N-terminal pro B type natriuretic peptide(NT-proBNP), a marker of cardiac stress, and job control. In addition, the volume elastic modulus(VE), a marker of brachial artery stiffness, was significantly correlated with "I feel anger.""I am irritating on the inside.", and "I cannot do any work." among the questions about the psychosomatic state during working. These results raise the possibility that job stress increases cardiac stress and impairs brachial artery properties. The measurement of NT-proBNP and VE may also be useful for evaluating cardiovascular risk caused by job stress.