Evaluation the carcinogenicity of nanomaterials from the mechanochemical treatment of asbestos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Ayako  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアスベスト / ナノ粒子 / メカノケミカル処理 / 中皮腫 / 発がん / 酸化的DNA損傷
Research Abstract
The mechanochemical treatment of asbestos is expected to decompose asbestos and transform into new nanomaterials. To evaluate the carcinogenicity of nanomaterials produced by the mechanochemical treatment of chrysotile, we administered chrysotile (CH) and the nanomaterial (CH-M) to rats by a single intraperitoneal injection. The incidence of mesothelioma was determined histopathologically during the 1-year study. In addition, we determined urinary levels of 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), a biomarker for oxidative DNA damage, and serum levels of N-ERC/mesothelin, a biomarker for mesothelioma. While mesothelioma was detected in 60% of CH-treated rats, it was not observed in rats treated with CH-M. In the CH group, 8-OHdG and N-ERC/mesothelin levels were elevated after day 180. Levels of 8-OHdG and N-ERC/mesothelin were significantly lower in the CH-M group compared to the CH group. Our results collectively suggested that mechanochemical treatment of CH reduced oxidative stress and carcinogenic potential.