Effects of serum VEGF levels on 4-year weight changes in Japanese male workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IMATOH Takuya  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF) / 疫学研究 / 生活習慣病 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
I carried out an epidemiological study and investigated whether serum VEGF levels are associated with obesity and whether they effect weight change in future.
I found that subjects with the highest quartile of serum VEGF level have significantly highest prevalence of obesity in quartiles(37.1%). Logistic regression showed that adjusted odds ratios of subjects with highest quartile had 1.27(95% C. I ; 0.86-1, 88). Significant dose-response relationships were founded(p<0.05). Finally, Adjusted means of weight change with lowest VEGF levels increased 0.1kg, in contrast, those of the other subjects increased more than 0.5kg.
These data suggested that increased VEGF levels led to weight gain in future.