Studies on the mechanism of tissue-specific modulation of AhR-dependent gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 環境健康研究領域, 研究員 (60425494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイオキシン / AhR / CYP1A1 / 臓器特異性 / CYPIAI / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of tissue-specific modulation of AhR-dependent gene expression by focusing on the transcriptional repressor in the liver and spleen. The results of this study suggested that expression of AhRR and HDACs and changes of histone modifications were involved in the tissue-specific modulation of CYP1A1 gene expression. We explored the genes which potentially regulated in AhR-dependent and XRE-independent manner in genome wide analysis of AhR binding regions using ChIP on chip, and obtained important information for understanding the mechanism responsible for tissue-specific reactivity of TCDD.