Research on the effects of employment formats and social capital on workers' mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Eiji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70435957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords職域保健 / 社会疫学 / 不眠 / 動脈硬化 / 性差 / 睡眠時間 / 脈波伝播速度 / 非正規雇用者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
Participants were about 8000 employees in Hokkaido. Our results indicated that (1) the prevalence of insomnia in female subjects (31.0%) was significantly larger than in males (23.2%), but the gender difference disappeared after adjustment for paid work and family responsibilities, (2) daily sleep duration of 9 hours or more was associated with elevated values of baPWV as a marker of arterial stiffness, (3) lower employment level was significantly associated with a higher risk of insomnia.