Research on the health seeking behavior for the pediatrics pneumonia in the community, the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Raita  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40507919)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords受療行動 / フィリピン / 発展途上国 / 新型インフルエンザ / 小児肺炎 / nowledge, Attitude, Practice (KAP) / 国際研究者交流 / レイテ島 / Knowledge, Attitude, Practice (KAP) / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
Research on the health seeking behavior for the pediatrics pneumonia in the community had been conducted in the Philippines after influenza A (H1N1) pandemic happened. Data obtained from "knowledge, attitude, practice : KAP" survey including the health seeking behavior was analyzed in terms of socioeconomic, cultural and health system for the factors associated with KAP and the health seeking behavior. Those data and outcome were presented as a feedback to the local health government and presented on an international forum and a workshop.