Project/Area Number |
21790572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Shoko The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70451771)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生物人口学 / 妊孕力 / 栄養 / 低体重 / プロゲステロン / 栄養状態 / 濾紙血 |
Research Abstract |
Fifty-eight women aged 18-33 years collected matched blood, saliva, and urine specimens once a week for four consecutive weeks (N=58*4=232 matched specimens). We 1) evaluated the effect of moderate underweight on fecundability of women using progesterone levels across a cycle, and 2) tested the validity of using salivary and urinary progesterone levels as a surrogate measure for blood progesterone levels. Among the participant women, no effect of underweight on progesterone levels was observed. The salivary progesterone levels seemed to differ according to past hormonal contraceptive use, whereas the blood or urinary progesterone levels did not differ.