Project/Area Number |
21790573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KIZUKI Masashi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80431964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Ayako 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
SERTH Keoprasith Bounserth 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
HONG Pham Luu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 保健医療サービス / 保健医療の施設 / 小児 / 国際保健 / 健康教育 / 人種と民族 / 母乳栄養 / 地方居住者 / 東南アジア / 保健医療施設 / 人類学 / 保健医療の利用 / 医療へのアクセス / ヘルス・ボランティア |
Research Abstract |
Child mortality is preventable by the promotion of health service utilization in developing countries. We showed an education program promotes health service utilization in rural areas in Phongsaly province, Lao PDR. We also demonstrated an index associated with child health service utilization, which represents the interactions among characteristics of health services and those of population, is significantly related with the child routine vaccination coverage, using data from the Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey in Lao PDR and the Demographic and Health Survey in Viet Nam.