Randomized controlled trial of calcium supplementation for the chemoprevention of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Mari  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (00447608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 化学予防 / ランダム化比較試験 / カルシウム / 血圧 / 予防医学 / 耐糖能 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to reveal a possible effect of calcium supplementation on risk-factor profiles of atherosclerosis in postmenopausal women. Four-hundred fifty women were divided into the following three groups : 1) receiving 500 mg/day of calcium supplement, 2) receiving 250 mg/day of calcium supplement, and 3) placebo. Risk-factor profiles were compared among the three groups. It is suggested that a calcium supplement 250 or 500 mg/day lowers blood pressure of Japanese elderly women.