Fatty Acid Levels and risk of osteoporotic fracture in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Kei  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50533494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / 脂肪酸 / 骨粗鬆症 / 疫学調査 / ω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Previous reports showed some preventive effects of moderate exercises and intake of calcium or vitamin D on osteoporosis. Recently, polyunsaturated fatty acids were also reported to be associated with osteoporosis. In this study, we measured the blood level of fatty acids in patients with osteoporotic fracture in elderly and examined the association between fatty acids level and the risk of osteoporotic fracture.