Project/Area Number |
21790576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Kazumi University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50377488)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 保健栄養 / 成熟 / 牛乳 / 初潮 / 小児肥満 |
Research Abstract |
When adult male and infant took milk, the female hormone was detected in blood and urine that we had conducted. Therefore, we conducted some analyses to clarify the relation of infant's maturation and the intake of commercial milk by using the data of girls. As a result, it was clarified that the mammary development and first menstruation were related to the milk intake. As for this, the possibility that the milk consumption relates the woman's maturity. It is thought that it is necessary to reexamine the recommendation of a large amount of milk intake.