Study on effective health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Leo  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70508895)
Research Collaborator SHOKRIA Labeeb  エジプト・アシュート大学, 看護学部, 教授
MO'MEN Hafez  エジプト・ソハーグ大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住血吸虫症 / 女性の健康 / 感染症対策 / エジプト / 健康行動 / 健康教育 / 行動変容 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / エンパワメント
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the knowledge on and attitudes towards schistosomiasis among women in rural Egypt, and analyze the impact of health education and information on schistosomiasis upon the residents' desirable behavioural change to prevent infection. The results of the fieldwork suggested that although women have good knowledge on the transmission of disease, there were still gaps between the acquisition of knowledge and the actual preventive health behaviours. The question of what underlying factors are responsible for the barriers to the behavioural change is currently under the investigation.