Prospective cohort study which evaluates factors that may influence the psychology and behavior of physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHINO Yasuaki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70432383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動医学 / 医師の行動 / 医療ミス / 希望 / バーンアウト / 組織の健康度 / 睡眠の質
Research Abstract
Rationale, aims and objectives : Hope is an important resource that influences an individual's ability to cope with stressful situations. The objective of this study is to evaluate the association of medical errors with burnout, and hope among practicing physicians using validated metrics.
Method : Participants were physicians who had already completed residency training, and were working in hospital settings (N=1054). Surveys included self-assessment of medical errors and validated Burnout Scale (depersonalization [DP], and emotional exhaustion [EE]), and Herth Hope Index. Outcome measure was frequency of self-perceived medical errors was recorded.
Results : A total of 716 errors were reported in 1054 physician-years. We observed a significant association between the burnout EE, DP domain score, and reporting an error ; compared with the lowest tertile category, IRRs of self-perceived medical errors of physicians in the highest category were 1.40 (95%CI, 1.16-1.68) and 1.37 (95%CI, 1.15-1.63) respectively, for EE and DP. We did not find a significant association between the hope score, and self-perceived medical errors. In stratified analysis by hope score, among physicians with a low hope score, those who experienced higher burnout reported higher incidence of errors ; physicians with high hope scores did not report high incidences of errors, even if they experienced high burnout.
Conclusions : Self-perceived medical errors exhibited a strong association with physicians' personal well-being : burnout was strongly associated with self-perceived errors. However, this association was modified when physicians' felt hope.