The prevalence of the sleep-disordered breathing in the diabetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shinya  Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60444733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 疫学 / 睡眠呼吸障
Research Abstract
We investigated height, weight, snoring and ESS (Epworth sleepiness scale) for 698 diabetes subjects (416 men /282 women) and performed screening of SDB by using the single-channel airflow monitor that had relatively high agreement with polysomnography results. The prevalence of SDB was 85.8% by screening of this study. The present study suggested that the prevalence of SDB correlated with Body Mass Index (BMI). But the prevalence of moderate SDB among BMI < 23 group was 34.5%. As problems of the screening, we showed that 35.4% of diabetics who had 23 or less BMI had moderate sleep-disordered breathing and ESS score is not ideal enough for diabetic subjects with severe SDB to use as screening tool