Molecule epidemiology research on genetic polymorphisms of DNA repair enzyme and colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YIN Guang  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90444786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸がん / DNA修復酵素遺伝子多型 / 分子疫学 / 症例対照研究
Research Abstract
On the analysis of polymorphisms of single strand break repair enzyme XRCC1 gene (Arg194Trp, Arg280His, and Arg399Gln) and colorectal cancer risk, the399Gln/Gln genotype was associated with an increased risk of colorectal cancer, and the increased risk was more remarkable in individuals with these genotype and high alcohol consumption. XRCC3 Thr241Met and XRCC4 which are double strand-break repair enzyme gene polymorphism were also examined. The interaction of these gene polymorphisms and alcohol consumption for colorectal cancer risk was shown. The above result has suggested that DNA repair enzyme gene polymorphisms has played the role important for colorectal carcinogenesis in relation to alcohol consumption.