Project/Area Number |
21790585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Tomoko Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 研究員 (70361368)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 急性呼吸器感染症 / 小児肺炎 / ベトナム / 呼吸器感染症 / 肺炎 / 小児 |
Research Abstract |
To describe treatment behavior and social, environmental factors for young children's pneumonia in Nha Trang, Viet Nam. We conducted face to face interviews to 200 caregivers of hospitalized children in Khanh Hoa hospital, 4 Medical doctors, 2 health centre staffs and 9 pharmacists. Caregiver's access to medical treatment was quick and appropriate, but most of them stop using antibiotics when children's symptom becomes better. Antibiotics are easily provided and used in this area. This is the matter of concern in terms of drug resistance.