Project/Area Number |
21790588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Atsushi 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20329072)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カザフスタン共和国 / 学校保健プログラム / 健康教育 / 学校健康教育 / 栄養教育 / 学校保健 / カザフスタン / アラル海 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clear trends and issues of development of school health education subject in the Republic of Kazakhstan for developing school health program around Aral Sea. We analyzed Валеология Программа, Здоровье и жизненные навыки Программe, and Государственный общеобязательный стандарт среднегообщего образования Республики Казахстан for material and interviewed for Kazakh health authorities and policy makers. The main results were as follows: 1) Term of elementary and secondary education is currently 11 years. Preparation for change of it to 12 years is progressing. 2) The subject of school health education named "Валеолoгия" was established in 1998 to cope with problems of students related to their health. 3) Dr. Adilhanov Almuhamed, then chief of National Center for Problems of Healthy Lifestyle Development mainly developed Валеолoгия. 4) Валеология teachers are trained at universities of sports, medicine, and education. 5) Здоровье и жизненные навыки was established in 2005, through integrating scattered contents in various subjects related to health. It is thought that the subject of school health education in the Republic of Kazakhstan has to reveal scope and sequence of its contents in developing its curriculum. Moreover, this process should be carried out adding not only school teachers but some professionals regarding pediatrics, hygiene, and pedagogy.