Project/Area Number |
21790591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Kyoko Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (30536834)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 疫学 |
Research Abstract |
Heat shock proteins (HSP) works as "chaperons" to affect protein folding of newly synthesized or denatured proteins. HSP 27 can be expressed during ischemic heart disease as the results of oxidative stress. Habitual smoking is well known to be associated with oxidative stress. However, no large epidemiological study has assessed HSP27 levels in apparently healthy subjects with habitual smoking and other atherogenic risk factors. We investigated whether atherogenic risk factors are associated with HSP 27 in a Japanese general population. A total of 451 residents (167 men and 284 women, mean age 65.7±9.4 years) underwent a complete history and physical examination, determination of blood chemistries, including plasma levels of HSP 27. HSP 27 levels were measured by ELISA. HSP 27 levels were elevated according to the amount of cigarettes they smoked and e-GFR invertedly. The present study demonstrated that plasma levels of HSP 27 shows strong and dose-response association with habitual smoking and e-GFR in an apparently healthy population.