Epidemiological study on vulnerability toward infectious diseases among migrant population in Southeast Asia-Sex workers and HIV/AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
CAI Guoxi  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (20506381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 国際保健 / 流動人口 / 感染症 / HIV / AIDS / エイズ / 性病 / 社会疫学 / 医療保障 / メコン流域 / ェイズ
Research Abstract
Epidemiological study was conducted to estimate the HIV/STDs prevalence and related risk factors among migrant population in border area of Yunnan, China. Respondent Driven Sampling method was used and so-called 'hard-to-reach-population'-female sex workers were included to our survey, our findings revealed the high prevalence of STDs and poor STI-related knowledge among this population. This research suggests the importance of international cooperation on infectious diseases preventive system aimed migrant population, not only for those Southeast countries but also for those have economic active in this hot zone, including Japan.