Effectiveness of educational material on infant crying to prevent infant abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2010-2011)
National Institute of Public Health (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeo  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育社会医学研究部, 部長 (80510213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群 / 子ども虐待育児 / ストレス / ランダム化比較試験 / 子ども虐待 / 育児 / 虐待予防 / 乳幼児搖さぶられ症候群
Research Abstract
This study is to investigate the effectiveness of educational material on knowledge and how to deal with infant crying using randomized controlled trial. In result, the intervention group showed higher knowledge about infant crying and higher frequency of behaviors which is considered to link not to abuse the infant. The current study suggest the effectiveness of educational material on infant crying to prevent infant abuse in Japan.