A reciprocal relationship between functional capacity and cognitive function among older adults living in a Japanese community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASA Hajime  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60435716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域高齢者 / 生活機能 / 認知機能 / 相互作用的関係 / 縦断調査 / 因果関係 / 介護予防 / 認知症予防
Research Abstract
Along with the worldwide graying of populations, the maintenance of functional capacity among the elderly has become a major issue in geriatrics and gerontology. This study administered an 8-year follow-up survey to examine longitudinally the reciprocal relationship between cognitive function and functional capacity among the community elderly. Multiple logistic regression analyses, adjusted for the potential confounders, showed that the effect of cognitive function on functional capacity was significantly confirmed, but the reverse causal relationship was not. These suggest that intact cognitive function can help keep functional capacity among the aged.