Development and evaluation for cognitive Assessment of mild cognitive decline in older Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Mika  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究員 (70415503)
Research Collaborator 伊集院 睦雄  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
藤原 佳典  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
矢冨 直美  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
鈴木 宏幸  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
安永 正史  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
宇良 千秋  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
宮前 史子  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
佐久 間尚子  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
稲垣 宏樹  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
井藤 佳恵  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
高橋 龍太郎  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
粟田 主一  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知機能検査 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 認知症 / 介護予防 / MCI / CDR / 軽度認知機能低下
Research Abstract
This study examined the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA-J) and Group Type assessment scale of Five cognitive tests (The 5-Cog tests) in older Japanese. When MCI and the early Alzheimer type dementia were discriminated, high sensitivity and the specificity were shown in MoCA-J. In There were high reliability and validity in The 5-Cog tests. Moreover, Sensitivity and the specificity that exceeded it more than MMSE in the discrimination of the older whose Clinical Dementia Rating (CDR) is 0.5 were shown.