Relationship between blood Vitamin C and longitudinal change in physical performance among Japanese community dwelling elderly women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20507389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 縦断研究 / 血中ビタミンC / 身体機能 / 抗酸化ビタミン / 高齢者 / 運動機能
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested that there is a beneficial relationship between antioxidant vitamin C intake and physical performance. A cross sectional study we conducted in 2006 on community dwelling elderly women found that the concentration of blood vitamin C was related to physical performance. The present study aimed to investigate the relationship between vitamin C concentration in the blood and changes in physical performance in elderly women.
In order to provide a longitudinal analysis with high quality evidence, a follow-up survey was conducted in 2009 and the results were compared to the 2006 survey results from the aforementioned study, which served as a baseline.
Analysis of the relationship between the blood vitamin C concentration at baseline and changes in handgrip strength during the follow-up period showed a negative correlation (adjusted for baseline age and grip strength: r=-0.1, p=0.02). However, this correlation was not observed when the subjects who took vitamin C supplements were excluded. Analysis of the relationship between changes in blood vitamin C concentration and changes in grip strength over the three-year period showed a positive correlation(r=0.11, P=0.016). A similar result was obtained even after the subjects who were taking vitamin C supplements were excluded (r=0.10, P=0.043).