Dietary folate intake and serum folate concentrations and depressive symptoms in a Japanese working population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NANRI Akiko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター・疫学予防研究部, 室長 (80523646)
Research Collaborator MIZOUE Tetsuya  国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター・疫学予防研究部, 部長
HAYABUCHI Hitomi  福岡女子大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授
MATSUSHITA Yumi  国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター・臨床研究支援部, 室長
OHTA Masanori  産業医科大学, 産業生態化学研究所・健康開発科学, 講師
SATO Masao  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院・栄養化学分野, 准教授
SASAKI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・公共健康医学専攻・社会予防疫学, 教授
KIMURA Yasumi  福山大学, 生命工学部・生命栄養科学科, 教授
MISHIMA Norio  池見記念診療内科クリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健栄養 / 葉酸 / 抑うつ
Research Abstract
In a Japanese working population, higher serum concentrations of folate and vitamin B6 and lower homocysteine concentrations were associated with decreased prevalence of depressive symptoms. In addition, a prospective association between higher serum concentrations of folate and vitamin B6 at baseline and decreased incidence of depressive symptoms at the three-year follow-up survey was observed. For dietary pattern analysis, a healthy Japanese dietary pattern characterized by high intakes of vegetables, fruit, soy products, and mushrooms was associated with decreased prevalence of depressive symptoms.