Project/Area Number |
21790599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yuki 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (20329650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 部長 (10226269)
ANDO Fujiko 愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
IMAI Tomoko 同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20329650)
TSUKA Rei 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 室長 (00532243)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 疫学 / アミノ酸摂取量 / 抑うつ / 長期縦断疫学研究 / 中高年者 / 食品アミノ酸組成表 / アミノ酸組成表 / 長期縦断疫学調査 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the association between amino acid intake and depressive symptoms in community-dwelling middle-aged and elderly people. Data from NILS-LSA(National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Longitudinal Study of Aging) was analyzed cross-sectionally and longitudinally. We developed a database of 18 amino acid content in foods and estimated amino acid intake using this database. In men, arginine and aspartic acid intake significantly decreased depressive symptoms in two years. However, in women, amino acid intake did not reduce risk of depressive symptoms.