Establishment of gene detection system for multiple respiratory viruses and analysis its prevalence and association with encephalopathy or encephalitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Atsushi  Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, 研究員 (50372131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域保健 / 乳幼児呼吸器感染症 / ウイルス / 呼吸器感染症 / 乳幼児 / 網羅的検出 / 脳症 / 脳炎
Research Abstract
Many pathogens have been reported to associate with acute respiratory tract infections (ARTIs). In this study, we established 18 respiratory viruses detection system using multiplex real-time PCR. We surveyed respiratory viruses especially for children with ARTIs. The results showed that (1) a total of respiratory virus positive specimens, the co-detected viruses occupied approximately 45%, (2) the specimens co-detected with multiple viruses showed high proportion mainly in spring during the 1-year-study. Continued surveillance is needed to clarify the role and physiological importance of co-detected viruses in ARTIs.