Development of a quantitative assay for the allergen of oral allergy syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Kyohei  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (10516743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔アレルギー症候群 / アレルゲン / 抗体 / ELISA / 野菜果実
Research Abstract
In this study, I have produced three types of antibodies to recognize profilin, which is one of the major allergens of oral allergy syndrome, and have tried to develop a quantitative ELISA to measure profilin using these antibodies. As a result, in direct ELISA, the linearity of the standard curve was good and it was possible to quantify profilin concentrations in cucumber and tomato. On the other hand, in sandwich ELISA, the detection sensitivity was not enough. Thus, it is necessary to develop a high sensitive ELISA in the next study. The information of allergen content in food is important for selecting foods by consumers and would be useful in preventing the onset of oral allergy syndrome.