Elucidation of Toxicokinetics/Toxicodinamics(TK/TD) of haloperidol in sever fatty liver rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Mayumi  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30515490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物中毒 / 脂肪肝 / ハロペリドール / トキシコロジー / 薬物代謝 / 臓器分布
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the difference in the pharmacokinetics of haloperidol between rats with fatty livers(FL) and those with normal livers(NL). The therapeutic dosage and an overdose of haloperidol were administrated to rats with normal and severe fatty liver. The concentrations in both blood and organs of haloperidol in FL were significantly higher than in NL at the therapeutic dosage, while there was no significant difference between FL and NL in the blood and organ concentrations of haloperidol at the overdose dosage. Additionally, the volume of portal vein blood flow significantly increased after the overdose administration compared with pre-administration and therapeutic dosage in NL, whereas it did not change after the overdose or the therapeutic dosage administration compared with pre-administration in FL, although it was significantly higher than in NL. The metabolism might have been already saturated before the administration of haloperidol in FL, so it is possible that the blood concentration of haloperidol tends to be much higher in the individuals with FL than in those with NL in inverse proportion to the dosage amount of haloperidol.