Development of novel phage antibody libraries for preparation of anti-drug antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Ako  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (80284751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会医学 / 抗薬物抗体 / 法医中毒学 / 組換え抗体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop phage antibody libraries to facilitate anti-drug antibodies preparation. The hybridoma that produces anti-fluvoxamine (FLV ; antidepressant) antibodies was used for analysis of the epitope sequence. And also, plasmid vector to produce the anti-FLV single chain variable fragment (scFv) was prepared. The hybridoma that produces anti-phenothiazines (antipsychotic) antibodies was also prepared.