Project/Area Number |
21790611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUO Keisuke Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90459735)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルコール / マイクロRNA / 依存 / 薬物依存 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 側坐核 / 腹側被蓋野 |
Research Abstract |
Prolonged ethanol intake leads to the development of ethanol dependence. Although a lot of study suggested several candidates, certain mechanism of ethanol action is still unclear. Here we show that acute ethanol administration increased the expression of microRNA in mouse brain at 12 hours after administration. We observed that the acute ethanol administration significantly increased the levels of acetylated histone H3 in nucleus accumbens, ventral tegmental area and amygdala. The expression of miR-124 was significantly increased in limbic forebrain and lower midbrain following chronic treatment of ethanol. These findings suggest that chronic ethanol consumption increase the microRNA expression via histone acetylation, resulting in development of ethanol dependence.