Analysis of denaturated protein in the central nervous system and endocrine system of drug abusers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50381984)
Research Collaborator HITOSHI Maeda  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20135049)
TOMOMI Michiue  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00529240)
MASAFUMI Tomita  川崎医科大学, 准教授 (50113197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / 細胞 / 組織 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / 薬物乱用 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the expression dynamics of apoliprotein(Apo) E4, ApoB, and ApoJ, which are known to be increased in cases with neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's disease and Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease, in the central nervous system and endocrine system of metamphetamine and psychotropic drug abusers using immunohistochemical and molecular biological(mRNA expression) techniques. Although Apo expression showed site-to-site differences, characteristic expression patterns were detected not only in cases exposed to extreme temperature conditions in traumatic events, such as fire fatality, hyperthermia, or hypothermia, but also in drug abusers.